Thursday, November 8, 2012

Happy First Blogoversary J.A.Y.A.!

Hey guys!!! <:D

Today, November 8th, 2012, is officially my blog's first blogoversary!!!!

 J.A.Y.A.! IS ONE!!!!!!!!

So I'm not really sure what I'm supposed to do for these posts haha. I never really though that I'd still be so invested in J.A.Y.A.! one year later (especially with the hiatus I had to take this summer because I'm so busy).

First and foremost, what I really want to do in this post is just thank EVERY SINGLE PERSON, whether you're a follower of mine or not, for visiting my blog, reading my posts, and maybe even commenting on them ... even if you only did one of those things only one time! It really, really means a lot to me, and that's a big part of why I've continued posting even though this is my busiest college year yet! YOU GUYS ARE AWESOME! THANK YOU THANK YOU THANK YOU!!!!!

I wish I had time to do this big, amazing, elaborate, week-long Blogoversary celebration (like my friend Eileen over at ***Singing and Reading in the Rain*** did a couple weeks ago), but I unfortunately just don't have the time, at all. So I'll just do a brief recap of where I am now, and where I hope to go in the future with my blog.

So currently, one year to the day since I opened my Journey of an Aspiring Young Author, it has 367 Followers, has gotten 21,841 Pageviews, and has 96 posts on it (97 counting this one).

My hopes for the future (especially considering that I'm now busier than I was this past year and I'm not going to have as much time to go onto everyone's blog and comment and consistently post every week) is for J.A.Y.A.! to reach 500 followers, 40,000 pageviews, and get to 150 posts.

I know that I've made endless posts throughout the year about my ups and downs of trying to one day get a book of mine published (which is pretty much on hold in the rejection phase right now). Four books (and counting) later, I hope that I can achieve my goal (or be that much closer by finally finding a literary agent or publisher who likes my work) by the time my next blogoversary comes around. I also hope to write at least one or two more books before November 8, 2013. I know that's a VERY tall order, but I can dream, right? ;)

So thank you everybody!!! I've had such a blast running this blog, and hopefully this is just the beginning on my long, windy journey to becoming a young published author! I hope you'll all continue to come along for the ride (but buckle your seat belts, because I've got a feeling it's gonna be a bumpy one)!!!

Oh, and Happy (belated) NaNoWriMo to any and everyone that's participating this year!

X <3 O

Hehe one year old! <:D


  1. Yay! Congratulations! I wish many more years of wonderful blogging!

  2. EEEK sorry this is so late lol! BUT YAYYY HAPPY BLOGOVERSARY!! <3333 I hope you have tons more to come and you finally get your book published! (this is so going to happen and then I will tell everybody that I KNEW YOU FIRST) Congrats again on one year <333333

    1. Aw, thanks Eileen!!!
      You're still one of my best blogger friends!!!! :D
      Hopefully this will be the year for me to get a book published! <3